On January 10 of this year, a meeting was held at the Faculty of Economics of KSU on January 14, “Day of Defender of the Fatherland”. The meeting was attended by senior lieutenant of the 533th battalion of the Northwest Military District S. Timirov, senior lieutenant of the 533th battalion of the Northwest Military District, M. Shodiev, dean of the Faculty of Economics T. Jiemuratov, academicians and students.
In order to form youth patriotism, ensure the unity of the people and the army, an organized meeting was held under the motto “The Motherland is sacred, its protection is everyone’s honorable duty.”
The guests of the meeting told students about the establishment 14th of January as the day of defending the motherland in the Republic of Uzbekistan, about the formation, goals, objectives and significance of the Armed Forces of the Republic of Uzbekistan, about Tumaris protecting the homeland from invaders, about the heroic struggle of Temur Malik, Jalaladdin Manguberdu, Mahmud Taragay against the army Genghis Khan, about the generation of Amir Temur who created a powerful state in the Middle Ages. The President of the Republic of Uzbekistan Shavkat Mirziyoyev, in order to improve the results of reforms in the field of the armed forces, signed the Law “On the Defense Doctrine of the Republic of Uzbekistan” was mentioned, as well. This doctrine demonstrates the principles of openness of foreign policy of Uzbekistan, the development of friendly and constructive relations with its closest neighbors. This document strengthens the independence and sovereignty of the state as the main task. Along with this, the guests of the meeting said that making a feasible contribution to ensuring the prosperity and development of the motherland, peace in the state for each citizen is not only an obligation, but also an honorable task.