Press release on the consequences of Uzbekistan joining the Eurasian Economic Union
On January 9, 2020, a meeting of the academicians and students with the staff of the Center for Economic Research and Reforms under the Administration of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan was organized at the Faculty of Economics of Karakalpak State University.
According to employees, the Center for Economic Research and Reforms, starting in 2019, has been conducting research on the entry of the Republic of Uzbekistan into the Eurasian Economic Union, using economic modeling and other methods of economic analysis.
At the meeting, Senior Researcher Nodira Kurbanbaeva made a presentation “Analysis of the Consequences of Uzbekistan’s Accession to the EAEU”.
During the presentation, N. Kurbanbaeva spoke about the large-scale work carried out as part of the assessment and analysis of integration processes in the Eurasian Economic Union.10